Montag, 22. April 2013

Getting better at doing stuff :D

Hey Ladies (and Gents but I doubt many boys read my blog. Leave a comment if you are a boy :D))

I made a little header today. Nothing special really but considering that my Photoshop skills are still very sucky I'm really proud of anything I produce that doesn't look like shit ^-^ Like I said, it's nothing special but the Gothic Lolita Austria comm needed a header for a blog to announce stuff on. So this is what I came up with.


I took the picture at the last winter meet-up and since those two were wearing Innocent World, I took a quick look at their homepage and noticed those vintage roses. If you are trying to make a header and you have no skills, like me, I would suggest you look for freebie clip arts and put them all together until you are satisfied. At least that's what I did :D

Do you like the little header? I think the two Ladies look so adorable.

Are you enjoying the weather so far? It's so beautiful out here in Vienna. Tell me in the comments below what's your favourite thing to do in Spring!

Freitag, 19. April 2013

There is a little Gyaru in all of us

Spring is finally here! YAY! It took long enough...

Anyhow, normally when I'm not in Lolita I wear jeans and a t-shirt. I just don't care about the way I look on a normal day when all I do is go to uni and shit. But I wasn't happy with that anymore and because Lolita is so very complicated I decided to try a little Gyaru. I'm not a Gyaru nor will I ever be. The nail stuff and the crazy makeup every day... ain't nobody got time fo dat XD but Gyaru inspires me to be a little more fashionable on a daily basis and to be more comfortable with my body. So here are 2 Outfits of the day:

17.4.:
F21 from head to toe plus my handmade collar

19.4.
Shorts, Tights: F21
Shirt: Bodyline
Cardigan: Swimmer
Collar, Headbow: handmade

No makeup because I'm moving again (moving in with the boyfriend to save on rent money *fork yeah*) and I'm not entirely sure where I put my makeup bag... I'm not very organized XD

Sorry my recent posts haven't been about Lolita so much but I will get back to it soon! I hope you are having a nice start into the weekend. I'm currently sipping on a Vodka-Orange (it's sooo groos, I hate Vodka XD)). What are your plans for the weekend? Tell me in the comments below!

Donnerstag, 11. April 2013

All New And Shiny: Party 2?

HA! I dyed my hair.

So after I had this really horrible day yesterday (it was getting worse by the minute, you have no idea) I went out to buy some nail polish. I really needed something to cheer me up. Really, really. But unfortunately they didn't have the one I wanted. Meh, meh...

That's why I went straight to the hair dye and picked up a bottle. I knew my hair wouldn't turn out like the picture because my hair was too dark but bleaching before hand would have been waaaay too much work so I thought to myself "fork it, let's do dat!".

Now I'm a ginger...


Nice try L'oreal Paris XD Didn't quite turn out right... but then again, fork it! It doesn't matter. Ginger is fine!
Anyhow, I posted this picture on Facebook and my Mom started to argue how "Strawberry Love" is just the most stupid name ever and then my lil'bro comes along, he is almost 11 years old, and comments: "You are the sweetest sister even if your hair is ugly LOL". That made me laugh so hard!

All I need now is... still that stupid nail polish. Seriously, I need it! XD

I hope you are having a great day! Does Spring make you feel like change too? Tell me in the comments below.

Mittwoch, 10. April 2013

Exploiting Stereotypes

I had to go to court today Ö__Ö

You need to now the back story here, not all of it though. Yesterday afternoon my Mom called me and told me that she got a notification that there was a letter for me from court and that I had to go there immediately but since it was already past 2.30 PM the responsible official went home for the day. The court is just 5 minutes away from the boyfriends place so I decided I would just go there the next day, straight from his place.

I spend the rest of the day with the boyfriend, wondering what it all could be about because I had no idea whatsoever. But... not once did it cross my mind that I don't have any spare clothes at the boyfriends and that I would have to go in the clothes that I was wearing at that moment, which was a tots adorable and horrible inappropriate outfit for court!


It's messy in the background, I know. Deal with it XD

Anyhow, I couldn't sleep at all and at 7.30 AM the next day, so today, I called the court so see what it was all about and if the responsible official was already in. She wasn't. So I called an hour later and a super grumpy and intimidating woman answered the phone, who told me I could come over but she is only there until 12.

At that point it hit me for the first time. I had no spare clothes at the boyfriends. I would have to go in frills. WOW. It would take me at least 2 hours to get home, change and go to the court but since it was 9AM by now and they close at 12, I didn't want to risk anything, after all I had no idea if I had to wait for an hour or even longer and didn't make the time limit. I never was at a court. I had no idea what would happen!

So I went to the court, sick to my stomach, dizzy and ready to cry my eyes out.

And now we come to the point where I exploit a certain stereotype, which would be the one of a the poor little helpless girl. I'm not proud of it but if I ever have to go to court again I will SHAMELESSLY do it again because never in my life have people been so nice and helpful.

I thought they would all be grumpy old officials and what not but it seems like wearing frills and ugly crying helps like nothing else. I got offered tissues, a cup of coffee, they explained me where to go, where to find the judge who could help me with my plea... just... SO NICE! I mean, my day is still ruined and I will have to stuff my face with cake but those people, treating me so nice, did make it a little more bearable.

By the way, do you like my hat? It's supposed to be Finns hat from Adventure Time with Finn and Jake but I didn't have any white yarn and I added some ribbons for more kawaii-ness XD This is the pattern if you are interested.


I dearly hope your day is better than mine. Tell me about your horrible days in the comments. Let's share the agony!

Montag, 8. April 2013

All New And Shiny!

Well hello there, beautiful? Come here often? ^-^

As you can see... I redid the layout of my blog! *YAY* I've gotten kinda sick of it over the last month but redoing a blog layout is a pain in the butt. Especially with the Blogger Templates... A NIGHTMARE!

But now my blog is all new and shiny, only the header is still old and sucks. Creating a new header with no photoshop skills what so ever would cost me a lot of time and even more nerves so I'm pushing it further and further away from me. My excuse is a pretty good one though. The time is better spend on university stuff, which is true! ;-) [EDIT: Changed the header. Couldn't live with it. Only took an hour to make -.-]

What did I change?
Well, the background obviously. I also changed from the Blogger Minimal Template to the Designer Template whatsitsface... Picture Window. Now I can adjust width and stuff easier but I also have to live with the weird template defaults but that's alright :D Then I switched from "Text - Page Elements" to "Page Elements - Text" which looks really weird to me right now, I have to get used to that. I deleted the blog pages 'cos ain't nobody got time fo dat and swapped some of the widgets in the sidebar. The most imortant thing I did was adding an "About Me" widget. Now all the new readers (not that I have that many XD)) know who is writing all this horse crap they are reading... *lol* just kidding.


That's my new profile pic. Isn't that just adorable? Sometimes I can look really cute!

What do you think about the new layout. Do you like it? Do you hate it? Talk to me in the comments! What did you have for breakfast today? Do you even eat breakfast? You shouldn't skip it, you know ;-)

Anyhow, have a wonderful day!